Dwaraka Organic Cooking Oils

Showing all 6 results

Castor Oil

$15.00
Castor Oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil derived from castor beans. It possesses many medicinal properties. It is widely used for massages, home remedies, cooking, skincare, and more. It is naturally antiviral and antibacterial which is great for the skin. It also helps in bowel movements and keeping the gut light.
You can use it for tempering daals, soups, khichdi and more.

Coconut Oil

$15.00

Coconut Oil is a vegetable oil derived from the flesh of a coconut. It is mostly used in South-East Asian cuisines for frying, tempering, or as a garnish. Its distinct flavor gives a tropical aroma and flavor to food. It is high in saturated fat that is highly beneficial for the body to burn fat. It also known to promote hair growth.

Coconut Oil consumption can strengthen the joints of the body. You can make delicious Ghee Roast Dosa, Kadala Curry, and even Appams with Coconut Oil.

Groundnut Oil

$9.99

Groundnut Oil is a vegetable oil derived from peanuts. Naturally, it has a strong peanut-like flavor and aroma. Preferably used in Asian cuisines because of its nutty flavor and is rich in omega-3 and omega-6 unstaurated fats.

It tastes great in all kinds of cuisines like Indian, Chinese, Mexican, Continental, and more. Groundnut Oil can be used to make Aloo Fry, Fried Idlies, Dal Tadka, and more.

Mustard Oil

$15.00

Mustard Oil is extracted from the seeds of a mustard plant. The Mustard Oil is dark in color and has a sharp and pungent flavor. It is preferred in some recipes because of the strong odor and flavor it brings.

Mustard Oil also promotes heart and skin health. Mustard Oil tastes best in Aloo Poshto, Begun Bhaja, Jeera Aloo.

Sesame Oil

$15.00

Sesame Oil is extracted from sesame seeds. It has a slightly nutty flavor. It is used in Asian and Mediterranean cuisines for frying, salad dressing, tempering, and more. Sesame Oil is proven to be highly beneficial for the skin.

Try making Paneer Chili, Kung Pao Potatoes, Honey Chili Dressing and more with Sesame Oil.

Sunflower Oil

$13.99

Sunflower Oil is a non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of a sunflower. It is clear and amber-colored. Sunflower oil is preferably used for frying or tempering as it is very light and gets soaked less.

You can make bhajyas, pooris, fries, and much more using Sunflower Oil. Try this amazing recipe of Kadhi Pakora made in Sunflower Oil